2026 · week 10.
Youngstown State at Murray State
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Roy Stewart Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Youngstown State 91%
When Youngstown State has the ball
| Category | Youngstown StateOffense | Murray StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.5#66 | 53.7#97 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.5%#73 | 48.8%#75 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 45.7%#45 | 45.0%#38 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 60.5%#104 | 58.2%#115 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 54.4%#2 | 49.7%#112 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.9%#11 | 21.1%#123 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.89#17 | 7.34#112 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 59.6%#3 | 36.5%#39 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 13.1%#7 | 17.0%#70 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.64#2 | 4.21#112 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#25 | 0.9%#106 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 3.3%#25 | 3.1%#103 | 4.6% |
When Murray State has the ball
| Category | Murray StateOffense | Youngstown StateDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.3#101 | 49.5#122 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.7%#88 | 45.8%#95 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 39.2%#83 | 36.8%#106 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 61.3%#100 | 67.0%#59 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.6%#82 | 45.1%#79 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.0%#108 | 18.2%#103 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.97#100 | 5.89#50 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 33.8%#90 | 37.5%#44 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 20.5%#76 | 19.3%#50 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.30#66 | 3.35#48 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#93 | 2.0%#42 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.2%#56 | 4.4%#56 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.