2026 · week 12.
Elon at Towson
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Johnny Unitas Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Elon has the ball
| Category | ElonOffense | TowsonDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.3#57 | 57.0#66 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.1%#91 | 40.1%#123 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 37.8%#90 | 35.8%#115 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 66.7%#73 | 50.5%#125 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.4%#50 | 48.5%#105 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.9%#27 | 16.7%#86 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.05#42 | 6.25#71 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 29.4%#113 | 45.3%#89 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.8%#65 | 16.1%#83 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.35#61 | 4.03#100 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.9%#115 | 1.5%#80 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.9%#78 | 2.9%#108 | 4.6% |
When Towson has the ball
| Category | TowsonOffense | ElonDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.2#58 | 55.2#80 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.9%#41 | 54.8%#21 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 46.1%#42 | 46.3%#27 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 73.0%#27 | 68.8%#42 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.7%#57 | 34.4%#7 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.7%#98 | 10.3%#7 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.47#76 | 4.55#4 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 41.8%#37 | 23.0%#2 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 17.7%#40 | 26.8%#5 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.81#30 | 3.26#44 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.0%#79 | 0.3%#127 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 7.6%#123 | 2.1%#123 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.