2026 · week 12.
Hampton at Stony Brook
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Kenneth P. LaValle Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Stony Brook 88%
When Hampton has the ball
| Category | HamptonOffense | Stony BrookDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 47.7#120 | 60.0#41 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.5%#33 | 49.0%#72 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 47.0%#36 | 37.4%#103 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 68.3%#60 | 70.5%#33 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 37.8%#92 | 39.7%#37 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.6%#85 | 17.3%#93 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.92#104 | 6.30#73 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 32.8%#94 | 39.7%#56 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 20.0%#70 | 22.2%#32 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#93 | 3.54#64 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 3.1%#120 | 1.7%#64 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 9.1%#126 | 6.3%#14 | 4.6% |
When Stony Brook has the ball
| Category | Stony BrookOffense | HamptonDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.2#13 | 63.0#23 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.2%#67 | 49.7%#65 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 46.9%#38 | 44.3%#45 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 57.4%#111 | 67.8%#53 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.6%#39 | 49.5%#111 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.5%#51 | 16.4%#78 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 5.82#52 | 6.32#74 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 40.0%#51 | 44.6%#85 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 17.9%#43 | 18.9%#52 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.83#29 | 3.75#81 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#26 | 1.1%#100 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 2.8%#15 | 2.1%#122 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.