2026 · week 10.
Hampton at Elon
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Rhodes Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Hampton has the ball
| Category | HamptonOffense | ElonDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 47.7#120 | 55.2#80 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.5%#33 | 54.8%#21 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 47.0%#36 | 46.3%#27 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 68.3%#60 | 68.8%#42 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 37.8%#92 | 34.4%#7 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.6%#85 | 10.3%#7 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 4.92#104 | 4.55#4 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 32.8%#94 | 23.0%#2 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 20.0%#70 | 26.8%#5 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#93 | 3.26#44 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 3.1%#120 | 0.3%#127 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 9.1%#126 | 2.1%#123 | 4.6% |
When Elon has the ball
| Category | ElonOffense | HamptonDefense | 1AA avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.3#57 | 63.0#23 | 56.4 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.1%#91 | 49.7%#65 | 50.3% |
| Standard downs | 37.8%#90 | 44.3%#45 | 42.0% |
| Passing downs | 66.7%#73 | 67.8%#53 | 67.0% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.4%#50 | 49.5%#111 | 40.5% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.9%#27 | 16.4%#78 | 14.0% |
| Yards per play | 6.05#42 | 6.32#74 | 5.73 |
| Third down | 29.4%#113 | 44.6%#85 | 38.0% |
| Stuff rate | 19.8%#65 | 18.9%#52 | 20.2% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.35#61 | 3.75#81 | 3.32 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.9%#115 | 1.1%#100 | 1.9% |
| Havoc rate | 4.9%#78 | 2.1%#122 | 4.6% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.