2026 · week 13.
Massachusetts at Bowling Green
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Doyt L. Perry Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Bowling Green 58%
When Massachusetts has the ball
| Category | MassachusettsOffense | Bowling GreenDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 43.0#137 | 51.0#108 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 45.1%#105 | 42.4%#126 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 38.0%#107 | 37.6%#112 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 61.5%#94 | 55.1%#127 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.6%#56 | 46.7%#122 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.7%#32 | 16.5%#114 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.67#46 | 7.08#130 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 45.0%#47 | 30.0%#16 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 16.9%#78 | 15.0%#108 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.88#51 | 3.50#87 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#64 | 1.2%#103 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.3%#50 | 6.3%#22 | 4.0% |
When Bowling Green has the ball
| Category | Bowling GreenOffense | MassachusettsDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.2#110 | 48.2#121 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 50.8%#66 | 51.9%#58 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 42.3%#76 | 45.8%#37 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 69.0%#52 | 65.3%#73 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.3%#125 | 41.1%#74 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.9%#133 | 10.0%#16 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.76#135 | 5.10#37 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 36.8%#104 | 40.4%#96 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 25.2%#135 | 22.4%#26 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 1.50#138 | 3.17#54 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.9%#94 | 2.9%#16 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.4%#55 | 5.8%#29 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.