2026 · week 13.
Central Michigan at Ball State
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Scheumann Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Central Michigan 53%
When Central Michigan has the ball
| Category | Central MichiganOffense | Ball StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 49.2#131 | 60.0#37 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 32.5%#133 | 46.3%#99 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 24.3%#133 | 41.3%#81 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.1%#126 | 57.4%#124 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.2%#114 | 44.3%#105 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.6%#134 | 17.7%#126 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.20#120 | 6.70#122 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 34.0%#118 | 44.1%#113 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.4%#16 | 17.4%#79 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.20#99 | 4.07#121 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.0%#98 | 1.3%#92 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#86 | 2.7%#123 | 4.0% |
When Ball State has the ball
| Category | Ball StateOffense | Central MichiganDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 48.8#132 | 54.2#85 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.7%#27 | 51.7%#61 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.6%#13 | 45.5%#40 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 60.7%#98 | 65.9%#68 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.2%#134 | 45.8%#113 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.1%#130 | 14.0%#77 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.85#133 | 5.86#87 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 33.3%#121 | 44.2%#114 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 21.8%#121 | 12.2%#130 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#62 | 3.33#73 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#51 | 2.6%#25 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.7%#63 | 4.4%#77 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.