2026 · week 13.
Buffalo at Akron
Friday, November 27, 2026 · InfoCision Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Buffalo has the ball
| Category | BuffaloOffense | AkronDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 67.4#7 | 47.4#126 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.3%#99 | 54.0%#37 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 37.9%#108 | 43.7%#55 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 65.7%#68 | 74.7%#18 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.3%#133 | 46.0%#115 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.4%#135 | 17.7%#128 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.46#137 | 7.52#135 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 37.7%#98 | 41.3%#100 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 16.6%#75 | 12.8%#125 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.27#94 | 3.86#108 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#86 | 1.3%#98 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.3%#51 | 1.3%#137 | 4.0% |
When Akron has the ball
| Category | AkronOffense | BuffaloDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 47.0#134 | 63.6#17 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.9%#26 | 51.6%#63 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 45.7%#48 | 40.9%#86 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 75.3%#17 | 71.8%#35 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.3%#103 | 38.7%#49 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.7%#71 | 14.5%#88 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.00#128 | 6.27#109 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 30.4%#129 | 35.8%#51 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.1%#64 | 17.5%#76 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.33#131 | 3.21#58 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.6%#125 | 0.6%#129 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 7.2%#133 | 2.5%#124 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.