2026 · week 12.
Central Michigan at Buffalo
Wednesday, November 18, 2026 · UB Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Buffalo 53%
When Central Michigan has the ball
| Category | Central MichiganOffense | BuffaloDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 49.2#131 | 63.6#17 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 32.5%#133 | 51.6%#63 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 24.3%#133 | 40.9%#86 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.1%#126 | 71.8%#35 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.2%#114 | 38.7%#49 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.6%#134 | 14.5%#88 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.20#120 | 6.27#109 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 34.0%#118 | 35.8%#51 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.4%#16 | 17.5%#76 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.20#99 | 3.21#58 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.0%#98 | 0.6%#129 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#86 | 2.5%#124 | 4.0% |
When Buffalo has the ball
| Category | BuffaloOffense | Central MichiganDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 67.4#7 | 54.2#85 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.3%#99 | 51.7%#61 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 37.9%#108 | 45.5%#40 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 65.7%#68 | 65.9%#68 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.3%#133 | 45.8%#113 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.4%#135 | 14.0%#77 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.46#137 | 5.86#87 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 37.7%#98 | 44.2%#114 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 16.6%#75 | 12.2%#130 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.27#94 | 3.33#73 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#86 | 2.6%#25 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.3%#51 | 4.4%#77 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.