2026 · week 12.
Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan
Tuesday, November 17, 2026 · Waldo Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Western Michigan 73%
When Eastern Michigan has the ball
| Category | Eastern MichiganOffense | Western MichiganDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.3#89 | 58.2#59 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.3%#18 | 42.6%#124 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 48.0%#30 | 33.5%#132 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 74.8%#22 | 68.4%#55 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.4%#112 | 44.7%#106 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.1%#129 | 13.1%#60 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.88#132 | 5.33#53 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.5%#61 | 40.0%#94 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.6%#98 | 13.8%#116 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.14#36 | 3.33#75 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.5%#72 | 1.7%#63 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.7%#34 | 3.8%#96 | 4.0% |
When Western Michigan has the ball
| Category | Western MichiganOffense | Eastern MichiganDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 52.8#117 | 50.5#110 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 42.0%#120 | 56.8%#17 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 37.0%#112 | 49.2%#16 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 53.0%#121 | 71.2%#37 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.0%#92 | 41.3%#75 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.0%#131 | 13.5%#68 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.28#117 | 5.66#70 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.7%#80 | 41.3%#99 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.0%#62 | 18.3%#66 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#65 | 3.22#59 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.0%#2 | 1.7%#68 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.7%#33 | 3.6%#99 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.