2026 · week 12.
Ball State at Ohio
Tuesday, November 17, 2026 · Peden Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Ohio 76%
When Ball State has the ball
| Category | Ball StateOffense | OhioDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 48.8#132 | 61.2#31 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.7%#27 | 43.8%#118 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.6%#13 | 39.4%#99 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 60.7%#98 | 54.4%#129 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.2%#134 | 42.8%#87 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.1%#130 | 15.0%#101 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.85#133 | 5.79#85 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 33.3%#121 | 45.3%#117 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 21.8%#121 | 18.0%#71 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#62 | 3.44#85 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#51 | 1.0%#113 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.7%#63 | 2.9%#116 | 4.0% |
When Ohio has the ball
| Category | OhioOffense | Ball StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.6#84 | 60.0#37 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 42.4%#119 | 46.3%#99 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 36.9%#114 | 41.3%#81 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 55.4%#115 | 57.4%#124 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.2%#74 | 44.3%#105 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.7%#101 | 17.7%#126 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.74#99 | 6.70#122 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#20 | 44.1%#113 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 9.4%#5 | 17.4%#79 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.10#108 | 4.07#121 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#87 | 1.3%#92 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.3%#83 | 2.7%#123 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.