2026 · week 11.
Buffalo at Ball State
Wednesday, November 11, 2026 · Scheumann Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Buffalo 51%
When Buffalo has the ball
| Category | BuffaloOffense | Ball StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 67.4#7 | 60.0#37 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.3%#99 | 46.3%#99 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 37.9%#108 | 41.3%#81 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 65.7%#68 | 57.4%#124 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.3%#133 | 44.3%#105 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 10.4%#135 | 17.7%#126 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.46#137 | 6.70#122 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 37.7%#98 | 44.1%#113 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 16.6%#75 | 17.4%#79 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.27#94 | 4.07#121 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#86 | 1.3%#92 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.3%#51 | 2.7%#123 | 4.0% |
When Ball State has the ball
| Category | Ball StateOffense | BuffaloDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 48.8#132 | 63.6#17 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.7%#27 | 51.6%#63 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.6%#13 | 40.9%#86 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 60.7%#98 | 71.8%#35 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.2%#134 | 38.7%#49 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.1%#130 | 14.5%#88 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.85#133 | 6.27#109 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 33.3%#121 | 35.8%#51 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 21.8%#121 | 17.5%#76 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#62 | 3.21#58 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#51 | 0.6%#129 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.7%#63 | 2.5%#124 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.