2026 · week 10.
Ball State at Massachusetts
Wednesday, November 4, 2026 · Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Massachusetts 55%
When Ball State has the ball
| Category | Ball StateOffense | MassachusettsDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 48.8#132 | 48.2#121 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.7%#27 | 51.9%#58 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.6%#13 | 45.8%#37 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 60.7%#98 | 65.3%#73 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.2%#134 | 41.1%#74 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.1%#130 | 10.0%#16 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.85#133 | 5.10#37 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 33.3%#121 | 40.4%#96 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 21.8%#121 | 22.4%#26 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#62 | 3.17#54 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#51 | 2.9%#16 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.7%#63 | 5.8%#29 | 4.0% |
When Massachusetts has the ball
| Category | MassachusettsOffense | Ball StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 43.0#137 | 60.0#37 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 45.1%#105 | 46.3%#99 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 38.0%#107 | 41.3%#81 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 61.5%#94 | 57.4%#124 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.6%#56 | 44.3%#105 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.7%#32 | 17.7%#126 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.67#46 | 6.70#122 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 45.0%#47 | 44.1%#113 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 16.9%#78 | 17.4%#79 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.88#51 | 4.07#121 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#64 | 1.3%#92 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.3%#50 | 2.7%#123 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.