2026 · week 13.
UTEP at Northern Illinois
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Huskie Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Northern Illinois 62%
When UTEP has the ball
| Category | UTEPOffense | Northern IllinoisDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 38.6#138 | 54.0#88 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 41.7%#123 | 54.2%#36 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 40.0%#96 | 46.0%#36 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 44.8%#134 | 72.7%#30 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 35.8%#131 | 47.2%#125 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.0%#121 | 18.1%#132 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.72#136 | 6.50#116 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 26.7%#136 | 64.3%#138 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 24.1%#128 | 18.2%#68 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 1.64#137 | 4.42#132 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 3.1%#134 | 2.3%#31 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 10.4%#138 | 5.6%#33 | 4.0% |
When Northern Illinois has the ball
| Category | Northern IllinoisOffense | UTEPDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.2#127 | 48.2#122 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.1%#15 | 46.5%#97 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 48.6%#22 | 38.8%#104 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 75.4%#16 | 70.7%#43 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.5%#123 | 52.3%#137 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.2%#108 | 17.4%#122 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.09#126 | 6.99#128 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 29.5%#133 | 52.3%#136 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 25.0%#134 | 18.6%#63 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.00#135 | 4.24#128 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.5%#68 | 1.7%#67 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.9%#121 | 2.9%#117 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.