2026 · week 13.
North Dakota State at San José State
Friday, November 27, 2026 · CEFCU Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
North Dakota State 69%
When North Dakota State has the ball
| Category | North Dakota StateOffense | San José StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.4#107 | 65.2#11 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 43.1%#115 | 57.4%#13 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 36.0%#119 | 47.3%#29 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.3%#106 | 78.3%#9 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.9%#68 | 43.3%#94 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.4%#79 | 13.2%#62 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.70#42 | 5.71#76 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 48.1%#29 | 36.8%#58 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.1%#65 | 16.5%#92 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.78#61 | 2.90#36 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#48 | 1.5%#78 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.0%#42 | 4.0%#92 | 4.0% |
When San José State has the ball
| Category | San José StateOffense | North Dakota StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.2#16 | 42.6#136 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 52.5%#47 | 39.4%#135 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.7%#34 | 29.4%#137 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 61.6%#93 | 60.0%#108 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 39.0%#119 | 39.0%#53 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.2%#107 | 9.4%#8 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.52#110 | 4.91#26 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 30.9%#127 | 38.3%#75 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.6%#117 | 17.1%#89 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.12#105 | 2.08#3 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#91 | 4.2%#2 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#73 | 7.5%#6 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.