2026 · week 13.
Air Force at New Mexico
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · University Stadium (NM) · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
New Mexico 68%
When Air Force has the ball
| Category | Air ForceOffense | New MexicoDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 67.2#8 | 44.4#134 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 17.8%#138 | 52.0%#55 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 14.3%#138 | 42.1%#69 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 27.4%#138 | 65.3%#74 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.4%#60 | 30.6%#3 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.8%#100 | 9.0%#7 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.30#116 | 4.79#20 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#19 | 35.8%#52 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.3%#15 | 21.7%#33 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.35#26 | 1.50#1 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.5%#69 | 5.4%#1 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.2%#19 | 9.5%#3 | 4.0% |
When New Mexico has the ball
| Category | New MexicoOffense | Air ForceDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.0#113 | 51.8#100 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 39.6%#129 | 45.4%#112 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 35.1%#122 | 38.3%#109 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 51.4%#129 | 58.1%#117 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.3%#63 | 36.2%#29 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.6%#56 | 12.6%#48 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.28#70 | 6.09#101 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.1%#64 | 32.6%#29 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#21 | 18.6%#64 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.88#50 | 3.86#107 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.8%#27 | 1.9%#48 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#89 | 4.8%#61 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.