2026 · week 12.
UNLV at San José State
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · CEFCU Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
UNLV 56%
When UNLV has the ball
| Category | UNLVOffense | San José StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.4#44 | 65.2#11 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.0%#87 | 57.4%#13 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.4%#84 | 47.3%#29 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 61.6%#92 | 78.3%#9 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 37.4%#128 | 43.3%#94 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.2%#62 | 13.2%#62 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.19#76 | 5.71#76 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 38.8%#90 | 36.8%#58 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.6%#59 | 16.5%#92 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#115 | 2.90#36 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#42 | 1.5%#78 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.0%#103 | 4.0%#92 | 4.0% |
When San José State has the ball
| Category | San José StateOffense | UNLVDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.2#16 | 62.6#24 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 52.5%#47 | 57.5%#11 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.7%#34 | 48.8%#18 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 61.6%#93 | 73.6%#23 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 39.0%#119 | 40.3%#68 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.2%#107 | 17.6%#123 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.52#110 | 5.95#95 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 30.9%#127 | 38.6%#78 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.6%#117 | 13.5%#118 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.12#105 | 3.12#48 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#91 | 1.9%#49 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#73 | 6.1%#24 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.