2026 · week 12.
Northern Illinois at North Dakota State
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Fargodome · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
North Dakota State 87%
When Northern Illinois has the ball
| Category | Northern IllinoisOffense | North Dakota StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.2#127 | 42.6#136 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.1%#15 | 39.4%#135 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 48.6%#22 | 29.4%#137 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 75.4%#16 | 60.0%#108 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.5%#123 | 39.0%#53 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.2%#108 | 9.4%#8 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.09#126 | 4.91#26 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 29.5%#133 | 38.3%#75 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 25.0%#134 | 17.1%#89 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.00#135 | 2.08#3 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.5%#68 | 4.2%#2 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.9%#121 | 7.5%#6 | 4.0% |
When North Dakota State has the ball
| Category | North Dakota StateOffense | Northern IllinoisDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.4#107 | 54.0#88 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 43.1%#115 | 54.2%#36 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 36.0%#119 | 46.0%#36 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.3%#106 | 72.7%#30 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.9%#68 | 47.2%#125 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.4%#79 | 18.1%#132 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.70#42 | 6.50#116 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 48.1%#29 | 64.3%#138 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.1%#65 | 18.2%#68 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.78#61 | 4.42#132 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#48 | 2.3%#31 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.0%#42 | 5.6%#33 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.