2026 · week 12.
New Mexico at Wyoming
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · War Memorial Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
New Mexico 72%
When New Mexico has the ball
| Category | New MexicoOffense | WyomingDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.0#113 | 59.2#47 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 39.6%#129 | 42.2%#127 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 35.1%#122 | 34.1%#128 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 51.4%#129 | 63.4%#87 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.3%#63 | 45.6%#112 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.6%#56 | 12.8%#51 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.28#70 | 5.68#74 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.1%#64 | 39.3%#82 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#21 | 12.9%#124 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.88#50 | 3.25#61 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.8%#27 | 1.0%#111 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#89 | 2.7%#122 | 4.0% |
When Wyoming has the ball
| Category | WyomingOffense | New MexicoDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.6#122 | 44.4#134 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 43.8%#110 | 52.0%#55 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.0%#89 | 42.1%#69 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 50.0%#132 | 65.3%#74 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.8%#81 | 30.6%#3 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.9%#69 | 9.0%#7 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.50#112 | 4.79#20 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 35.3%#113 | 35.8%#52 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.5%#53 | 21.7%#33 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.86#120 | 1.50#1 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.7%#128 | 5.4%#1 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.4%#113 | 9.5%#3 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.