2026 · week 11.
San José State at Air Force
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Falcon Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Air Force 68%
When San José State has the ball
| Category | San José StateOffense | Air ForceDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.2#16 | 51.8#100 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 52.5%#47 | 45.4%#112 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.7%#34 | 38.3%#109 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 61.6%#93 | 58.1%#117 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 39.0%#119 | 36.2%#29 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.2%#107 | 12.6%#48 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.52#110 | 6.09#101 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 30.9%#127 | 32.6%#29 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.6%#117 | 18.6%#64 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.12#105 | 3.86#107 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#91 | 1.9%#48 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#73 | 4.8%#61 | 4.0% |
When Air Force has the ball
| Category | Air ForceOffense | San José StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 67.2#8 | 65.2#11 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 17.8%#138 | 57.4%#13 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 14.3%#138 | 47.3%#29 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 27.4%#138 | 78.3%#9 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.4%#60 | 43.3%#94 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.8%#100 | 13.2%#62 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.30#116 | 5.71#76 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#19 | 36.8%#58 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.3%#15 | 16.5%#92 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.35#26 | 2.90#36 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.5%#69 | 1.5%#78 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.2%#19 | 4.0%#92 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.