2026 · week 11.
Nevada at Northern Illinois
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Huskie Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Nevada 68%
When Nevada has the ball
| Category | NevadaOffense | Northern IllinoisDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.5#66 | 53.4#112 | 58.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.4%#104 | 45.7%#115 | 49.2% |
| Standard downs | 38.7%#107 | 37.2%#122 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 60.1%#107 | 68.7%#43 | 65.1% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 39.7%#113 | 53.9%#137 | 43.9% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.7%#98 | 18.3%#133 | 15.2% |
| Yards per play | 5.56#108 | 7.35#136 | 6.09 |
| Third down | 43.0%#56 | 63.6%#138 | 41.7% |
| Stuff rate | 21.1%#123 | 11.6%#131 | 16.9% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.50#81 | 4.54#135 | 3.55 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.8%#134 | 1.6%#70 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.7%#95 | 3.7%#98 | 4.2% |
When Northern Illinois has the ball
| Category | Northern IllinoisOffense | NevadaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 50.8#134 | 59.8#50 | 58.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.2%#21 | 42.3%#130 | 49.2% |
| Standard downs | 46.0%#42 | 34.8%#129 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 73.9%#22 | 56.0%#128 | 65.1% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.4%#107 | 37.2%#24 | 43.9% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.3%#68 | 10.3%#8 | 15.2% |
| Yards per play | 5.79#96 | 4.71#9 | 6.09 |
| Third down | 36.8%#106 | 29.6%#6 | 41.7% |
| Stuff rate | 19.8%#106 | 13.8%#121 | 16.9% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.48#129 | 3.77#107 | 3.55 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#78 | 0.4%#136 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.7%#94 | 3.6%#113 | 4.2% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.