2026 · week 10.
Northern Illinois at San José State
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · CEFCU Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
San José State 71%
When Northern Illinois has the ball
| Category | Northern IllinoisOffense | San José StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.2#127 | 65.2#11 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.1%#15 | 57.4%#13 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 48.6%#22 | 47.3%#29 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 75.4%#16 | 78.3%#9 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.5%#123 | 43.3%#94 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.2%#108 | 13.2%#62 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.09#126 | 5.71#76 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 29.5%#133 | 36.8%#58 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 25.0%#134 | 16.5%#92 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.00#135 | 2.90#36 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.5%#68 | 1.5%#78 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.9%#121 | 4.0%#92 | 4.0% |
When San José State has the ball
| Category | San José StateOffense | Northern IllinoisDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.2#16 | 54.0#88 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 52.5%#47 | 54.2%#36 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.7%#34 | 46.0%#36 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 61.6%#93 | 72.7%#30 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 39.0%#119 | 47.2%#125 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.2%#107 | 18.1%#132 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.52#110 | 6.50#116 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 30.9%#127 | 64.3%#138 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.6%#117 | 18.2%#68 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.12#105 | 4.42#132 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#91 | 2.3%#31 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#73 | 5.6%#33 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.