2026 · week 10.
New Mexico at Nevada
Friday, November 6, 2026 · Mackay Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
New Mexico 66%
When New Mexico has the ball
| Category | New MexicoOffense | NevadaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.0#113 | 69.2#2 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 39.6%#129 | 37.9%#137 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 35.1%#122 | 31.2%#136 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 51.4%#129 | 52.9%#135 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.3%#63 | 42.6%#84 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.6%#56 | 11.2%#27 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.28#70 | 5.14#40 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 43.1%#64 | 35.6%#48 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#21 | 14.5%#112 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.88#50 | 3.86#110 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.8%#27 | 0.7%#124 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#89 | 2.9%#119 | 4.0% |
When Nevada has the ball
| Category | NevadaOffense | New MexicoDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.8#75 | 44.4#134 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.3%#100 | 52.0%#55 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 39.3%#100 | 42.1%#69 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.7%#102 | 65.3%#74 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.3%#90 | 30.6%#3 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.4%#76 | 9.0%#7 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.41#60 | 4.79#20 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#85 | 35.8%#52 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 16.4%#73 | 21.7%#33 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.79#59 | 1.50#1 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 3.1%#133 | 5.4%#1 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.8%#99 | 9.5%#3 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.