2026 · week 13.
UAB at North Texas
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · DATCU Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
North Texas 77%
When UAB has the ball
| Category | UABOffense | North TexasDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.0#48 | 58.8#50 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 36.7%#131 | 45.9%#106 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 27.4%#132 | 40.5%#88 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 57.6%#110 | 60.8%#104 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.0%#79 | 45.6%#110 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.0%#120 | 14.6%#91 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.35#115 | 6.03#99 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 45.6%#42 | 37.9%#70 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.2%#49 | 18.9%#61 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.39#89 | 3.86#111 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.3%#57 | 1.4%#87 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.7%#117 | 3.1%#112 | 4.0% |
When North Texas has the ball
| Category | North TexasOffense | UABDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 62.8#26 | 58.6#53 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.1%#34 | 36.5%#138 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.7%#11 | 27.0%#138 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.2%#107 | 58.4%#115 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.7%#21 | 43.3%#96 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 21.3%#4 | 13.0%#57 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.72#7 | 5.19#44 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 56.9%#8 | 37.9%#72 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.3%#66 | 12.9%#123 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.24#30 | 3.27#66 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.3%#55 | 2.4%#29 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.2%#18 | 5.8%#30 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.