2026 · week 13.
Army at Rice
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Rice Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Army has the ball
| Category | ArmyOffense | RiceDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 61.2#34 | 56.6#71 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 21.2%#137 | 45.6%#111 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 17.7%#136 | 40.6%#87 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 32.2%#137 | 56.0%#125 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 52.2%#9 | 43.5%#97 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.6%#36 | 15.5%#106 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.40#61 | 5.88#91 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 51.1%#18 | 46.6%#119 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 12.4%#30 | 17.5%#77 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.82#56 | 3.56#92 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.8%#30 | 0.7%#125 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 1.6%#7 | 2.1%#129 | 4.0% |
When Rice has the ball
| Category | RiceOffense | ArmyDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.8#82 | 51.8#101 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 26.2%#136 | 45.4%#113 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 19.1%#135 | 39.9%#97 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 43.8%#135 | 59.3%#112 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.6%#99 | 46.4%#118 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.5%#114 | 17.9%#129 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.27#118 | 7.14#131 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 36.8%#105 | 36.6%#55 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.5%#67 | 19.5%#50 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.16#101 | 2.81#27 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#105 | 0.0%#136 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.3%#82 | 1.4%#136 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.