2026 · week 12.
UTSA at UAB
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Protective Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When UTSA has the ball
| Category | UTSAOffense | UABDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 59.2#53 | 58.6#53 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.3%#79 | 36.5%#138 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 42.6%#73 | 27.0%#138 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 64.1%#76 | 58.4%#115 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.9%#69 | 43.3%#96 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.5%#115 | 13.0%#57 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.72#101 | 5.19#44 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 34.9%#115 | 37.9%#72 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 19.3%#104 | 12.9%#123 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.46#85 | 3.27#66 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#44 | 2.4%#29 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.4%#24 | 5.8%#30 | 4.0% |
When UAB has the ball
| Category | UABOffense | UTSADefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.0#48 | 67.2#8 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 36.7%#131 | 49.7%#74 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 27.4%#132 | 42.9%#63 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 57.6%#110 | 63.6%#86 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.0%#79 | 41.1%#73 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.0%#120 | 9.8%#13 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.35#115 | 5.56#66 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 45.6%#42 | 38.4%#76 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.2%#49 | 16.0%#99 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.39#89 | 3.46#86 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.3%#57 | 1.5%#79 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.7%#117 | 3.3%#107 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.