2026 · week 12.
North Texas at Tulane
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Yulman Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
North Texas 57%
When North Texas has the ball
| Category | North TexasOffense | TulaneDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 62.8#26 | 68.5#5 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.1%#34 | 44.5%#117 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.7%#11 | 36.6%#118 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.2%#107 | 57.8%#123 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.7%#21 | 39.8%#62 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 21.3%#4 | 17.2%#119 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.72#7 | 6.12#103 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 56.9%#8 | 47.6%#126 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.3%#66 | 16.4%#95 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.24#30 | 3.12#50 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.3%#55 | 0.4%#134 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.2%#18 | 2.2%#126 | 4.0% |
When Tulane has the ball
| Category | TulaneOffense | North TexasDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.2#78 | 58.8#50 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.1%#96 | 45.9%#106 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 39.6%#99 | 40.5%#88 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.3%#105 | 60.8%#104 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 34.2%#137 | 45.6%#110 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#95 | 14.6%#91 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.90#87 | 6.03#99 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 35.8%#109 | 37.9%#70 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 21.8%#123 | 18.9%#61 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.62#128 | 3.86#111 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#33 | 1.4%#87 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#74 | 3.1%#112 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.