2026 · week 11.
Tulane at Rice
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Rice Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Tulane has the ball
| Category | TulaneOffense | RiceDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.2#78 | 56.6#71 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.1%#96 | 45.6%#111 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 39.6%#99 | 40.6%#87 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.3%#105 | 56.0%#125 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 34.2%#137 | 43.5%#97 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#95 | 15.5%#106 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.90#87 | 5.88#91 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 35.8%#109 | 46.6%#119 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 21.8%#123 | 17.5%#77 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.62#128 | 3.56#92 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#33 | 0.7%#125 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#74 | 2.1%#129 | 4.0% |
When Rice has the ball
| Category | RiceOffense | TulaneDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.8#82 | 68.5#5 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 26.2%#136 | 44.5%#117 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 19.1%#135 | 36.6%#118 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 43.8%#135 | 57.8%#123 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.6%#99 | 39.8%#62 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.5%#114 | 17.2%#119 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.27#118 | 6.12#103 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 36.8%#105 | 47.6%#126 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.5%#67 | 16.4%#95 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.16#101 | 3.12#50 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#105 | 0.4%#134 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.3%#82 | 2.2%#126 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.