2026 · week 10.
Rice at North Texas
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · DATCU Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
North Texas 82%
When Rice has the ball
| Category | RiceOffense | North TexasDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.8#82 | 58.8#50 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 26.2%#136 | 45.9%#106 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 19.1%#135 | 40.5%#88 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 43.8%#135 | 60.8%#104 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.6%#99 | 45.6%#110 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.5%#114 | 14.6%#91 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.27#118 | 6.03#99 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 36.8%#105 | 37.9%#70 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.5%#67 | 18.9%#61 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.16#101 | 3.86#111 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#105 | 1.4%#87 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.3%#82 | 3.1%#112 | 4.0% |
When North Texas has the ball
| Category | North TexasOffense | RiceDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 62.8#26 | 56.6#71 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.1%#34 | 45.6%#111 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.7%#11 | 40.6%#87 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 59.2%#107 | 56.0%#125 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.7%#21 | 43.5%#97 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 21.3%#4 | 15.5%#106 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.72#7 | 5.88#91 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 56.9%#8 | 46.6%#119 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 15.3%#66 | 17.5%#77 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.24#30 | 3.56#92 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.3%#55 | 0.7%#125 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.2%#18 | 2.1%#129 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.