2026 · week 11.
James Madison at UConn
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Pratt & Whitney Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
James Madison 67%
When James Madison has the ball
| Category | James MadisonOffense | UConnDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.8#63 | 62.0#27 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.1%#80 | 56.1%#23 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 44.3%#56 | 45.3%#42 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 60.5%#99 | 79.6%#6 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.1%#40 | 42.9%#88 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.9%#68 | 11.6%#33 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.85#34 | 5.76#80 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 44.6%#52 | 42.9%#109 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.3%#50 | 18.4%#65 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.18#31 | 2.88#33 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#61 | 1.3%#97 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#46 | 3.2%#109 | 4.0% |
When UConn has the ball
| Category | UConnOffense | James MadisonDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.4#71 | 59.6#41 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.8%#73 | 53.4%#42 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 42.3%#75 | 42.0%#70 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 64.3%#75 | 70.9%#42 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.3%#62 | 31.9%#7 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.8%#18 | 10.7%#24 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.06#23 | 4.76#18 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 47.1%#34 | 39.4%#84 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.6%#57 | 15.8%#100 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#64 | 2.48#12 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#63 | 1.3%#91 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#90 | 5.4%#38 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.