2026 · week 13.
Michigan at Ohio State
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Ohio Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Ohio State 79%
When Michigan has the ball
| Category | MichiganOffense | Ohio StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.4#88 | 51.4#105 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 44.0%#107 | 55.6%#26 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 36.5%#117 | 50.3%#13 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 62.5%#87 | 64.9%#77 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.6%#86 | 35.8%#25 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.9%#123 | 11.3%#29 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.49#113 | 4.27#7 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#83 | 37.9%#71 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.0%#12 | 20.2%#46 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.14#102 | 3.43#84 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#108 | 2.3%#30 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.7%#94 | 4.7%#65 | 4.0% |
When Ohio State has the ball
| Category | Ohio StateOffense | MichiganDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.2#60 | 56.0#78 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.9%#49 | 47.1%#92 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 44.2%#59 | 41.4%#80 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 78.5%#9 | 58.5%#114 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 53.6%#6 | 34.3%#15 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.9%#17 | 10.0%#17 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.52#11 | 4.64#15 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 46.9%#35 | 35.4%#45 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.3%#51 | 20.9%#39 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.38#21 | 2.25#7 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#45 | 1.8%#55 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.8%#67 | 5.7%#32 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.