2026 · week 13.
Penn State at Maryland
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · SECU Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Penn State 75%
When Penn State has the ball
| Category | Penn StateOffense | MarylandDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 52.8#116 | 52.8#95 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.9%#82 | 52.7%#51 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 39.9%#97 | 45.2%#43 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 73.2%#27 | 67.8%#58 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.4%#88 | 43.6%#99 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.4%#92 | 12.5%#44 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.67#45 | 5.27#50 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 38.6%#94 | 40.4%#95 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#20 | 19.2%#56 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.48#82 | 3.83#105 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#10 | 1.9%#50 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.7%#32 | 6.4%#19 | 4.0% |
When Maryland has the ball
| Category | MarylandOffense | Penn StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.2#59 | 48.6#119 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 62.2%#3 | 49.0%#79 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 58.2%#2 | 42.7%#65 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.3%#35 | 62.0%#98 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 46.4%#51 | 38.7%#50 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.2%#46 | 9.9%#15 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.25#14 | 5.41#55 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.9%#66 | 28.6%#11 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.2%#97 | 19.4%#53 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#63 | 3.00#42 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#81 | 2.9%#18 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#45 | 5.3%#39 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.