2026 · week 13.
Nebraska at Iowa
Friday, November 27, 2026 · Kinnick Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Nebraska has the ball
| Category | NebraskaOffense | IowaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.6#69 | 51.0#109 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.2%#95 | 47.5%#90 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 40.8%#92 | 38.7%#106 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 63.4%#81 | 64.4%#79 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.3%#25 | 35.7%#24 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 19.1%#16 | 11.4%#31 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.91#29 | 5.01#29 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 47.1%#33 | 31.6%#22 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.5%#52 | 18.7%#62 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.50#15 | 3.00#40 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#19 | 1.6%#72 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.4%#26 | 5.1%#53 | 4.0% |
When Iowa has the ball
| Category | IowaOffense | NebraskaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.4#86 | 46.2#129 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.0%#20 | 51.9%#57 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 49.2%#20 | 45.5%#39 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.5%#32 | 62.8%#93 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.3%#84 | 34.2%#14 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.0%#50 | 12.1%#42 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.18#77 | 5.03#31 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#82 | 20.8%#1 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 12.3%#27 | 17.1%#87 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.58#72 | 2.65#19 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#21 | 1.7%#61 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.2%#16 | 6.1%#26 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.