2026 · week 12.
Wisconsin at Purdue
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Ross-Ade Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Wisconsin has the ball
| Category | WisconsinOffense | PurdueDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 50.4#129 | 58.2#58 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.6%#75 | 48.8%#80 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 44.4%#55 | 39.3%#100 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 58.7%#108 | 70.0%#46 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 39.7%#117 | 48.8%#130 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.1%#84 | 19.9%#137 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.65#51 | 6.80#124 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 48.2%#28 | 51.9%#134 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 12.6%#32 | 12.1%#131 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.57#74 | 4.16#124 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.0%#96 | 0.7%#127 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.4%#25 | 3.1%#111 | 4.0% |
When Purdue has the ball
| Category | PurdueOffense | WisconsinDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.8#39 | 51.8#99 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.3%#31 | 48.6%#82 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.5%#36 | 41.9%#72 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 71.8%#36 | 63.7%#85 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 47.4%#43 | 35.1%#21 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.8%#86 | 8.1%#3 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.25#71 | 4.36#9 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 44.6%#53 | 32.2%#28 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.0%#90 | 10.5%#135 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.90#49 | 3.00#44 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#40 | 1.2%#105 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.9%#70 | 2.3%#125 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.