2026 · week 12.
Rutgers at Penn State
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Beaver Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Penn State 83%
When Rutgers has the ball
| Category | RutgersOffense | Penn StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.6#85 | 48.6#119 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.6%#83 | 49.0%#79 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 40.1%#94 | 42.7%#65 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 69.1%#51 | 62.0%#98 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 47.5%#41 | 38.7%#50 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.1%#82 | 9.9%#15 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.86#32 | 5.41#55 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 36.0%#108 | 28.6%#11 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.7%#60 | 19.4%#53 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.48#83 | 3.00#42 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.5%#124 | 2.9%#18 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.8%#118 | 5.3%#39 | 4.0% |
When Penn State has the ball
| Category | Penn StateOffense | RutgersDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 52.8#116 | 53.4#91 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.9%#82 | 47.9%#88 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 39.9%#97 | 37.4%#113 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 73.2%#27 | 74.0%#22 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.4%#88 | 47.9%#127 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.4%#92 | 21.0%#138 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.67#45 | 7.08#129 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 38.6%#94 | 39.1%#80 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#20 | 18.0%#72 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.48#82 | 4.08#122 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#10 | 1.9%#52 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.7%#32 | 4.5%#73 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.