2026 · week 12.
Northwestern at Minnesota
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Huntington Bank Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Northwestern 57%
When Northwestern has the ball
| Category | NorthwesternOffense | MinnesotaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.8#104 | 46.4#128 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 43.9%#109 | 53.0%#44 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.8%#80 | 42.9%#64 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 50.0%#131 | 70.6%#44 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 51.6%#12 | 37.1%#37 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 21.0%#7 | 12.9%#55 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.27#13 | 4.37#10 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.1%#72 | 29.2%#13 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.2%#46 | 22.0%#31 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.64#9 | 4.62#136 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.9%#38 | 2.2%#38 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.7%#93 | 7.8%#5 | 4.0% |
When Minnesota has the ball
| Category | MinnesotaOffense | NorthwesternDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.2#79 | 63.8#16 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.9%#21 | 51.8%#59 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 49.3%#19 | 44.6%#47 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 73.1%#28 | 71.0%#40 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.2%#65 | 43.5%#98 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.5%#104 | 14.1%#80 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.53#109 | 5.69#75 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#84 | 42.9%#108 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 24.2%#129 | 17.1%#88 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#113 | 2.53#13 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#85 | 1.6%#73 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.8%#38 | 3.9%#94 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.