2026 · week 12.
Iowa at Illinois
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Memorial Stadium (Champaign, IL) · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Iowa has the ball
| Category | IowaOffense | IllinoisDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.4#86 | 56.6#69 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.0%#20 | 46.6%#96 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 49.2%#20 | 40.9%#85 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.5%#32 | 61.3%#102 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.3%#84 | 45.6%#111 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.0%#50 | 13.1%#61 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.18#77 | 5.97#97 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#82 | 40.0%#88 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 12.3%#27 | 17.9%#73 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.58#72 | 4.43#133 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#21 | 0.0%#138 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.2%#16 | 0.7%#138 | 4.0% |
When Illinois has the ball
| Category | IllinoisOffense | IowaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.0#93 | 51.0#109 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.0%#19 | 47.5%#90 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 48.5%#23 | 38.7%#106 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 75.3%#19 | 64.4%#79 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.8%#20 | 35.7%#24 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.5%#38 | 11.4%#31 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.01#25 | 5.01#29 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 46.0%#39 | 31.6%#22 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 10.7%#11 | 18.7%#62 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.58#71 | 3.00#40 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#47 | 1.6%#72 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.9%#40 | 5.1%#53 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.