2026 · week 11.
Nebraska at Rutgers
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · SHI Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Nebraska has the ball
| Category | NebraskaOffense | RutgersDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.6#69 | 53.4#91 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.2%#95 | 47.9%#88 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 40.8%#92 | 37.4%#113 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 63.4%#81 | 74.0%#22 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.3%#25 | 47.9%#127 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 19.1%#16 | 21.0%#138 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.91#29 | 7.08#129 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 47.1%#33 | 39.1%#80 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.5%#52 | 18.0%#72 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.50#15 | 4.08#122 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#19 | 1.9%#52 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.4%#26 | 4.5%#73 | 4.0% |
When Rutgers has the ball
| Category | RutgersOffense | NebraskaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.6#85 | 46.2#129 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.6%#83 | 51.9%#57 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 40.1%#94 | 45.5%#39 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 69.1%#51 | 62.8%#93 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 47.5%#41 | 34.2%#14 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.1%#82 | 12.1%#42 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.86#32 | 5.03#31 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 36.0%#108 | 20.8%#1 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.7%#60 | 17.1%#87 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.48#83 | 2.65#19 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.5%#124 | 1.7%#61 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.8%#118 | 6.1%#26 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.