2026 · week 11.
Minnesota at Penn State
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Beaver Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Penn State 67%
When Minnesota has the ball
| Category | MinnesotaOffense | Penn StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.2#79 | 48.6#119 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 55.9%#21 | 49.0%#79 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 49.3%#19 | 42.7%#65 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 73.1%#28 | 62.0%#98 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 45.2%#65 | 38.7%#50 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 13.5%#104 | 9.9%#15 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.53#109 | 5.41#55 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#84 | 28.6%#11 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 24.2%#129 | 19.4%#53 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#113 | 3.00#42 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.8%#85 | 2.9%#18 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.8%#38 | 5.3%#39 | 4.0% |
When Penn State has the ball
| Category | Penn StateOffense | MinnesotaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 52.8#116 | 46.4#128 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.9%#82 | 53.0%#44 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 39.9%#97 | 42.9%#64 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 73.2%#27 | 70.6%#44 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.4%#88 | 37.1%#37 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.4%#92 | 12.9%#55 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.67#45 | 4.37#10 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 38.6%#94 | 29.2%#13 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#20 | 22.0%#31 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.48#82 | 4.62#136 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#10 | 2.2%#38 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.7%#32 | 7.8%#5 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.