2026 · week 11.
Wisconsin at Maryland
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · SECU Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Wisconsin has the ball
| Category | WisconsinOffense | MarylandDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 50.4#129 | 52.8#95 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 49.6%#75 | 52.7%#51 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 44.4%#55 | 45.2%#43 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 58.7%#108 | 67.8%#58 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 39.7%#117 | 43.6%#99 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 15.1%#84 | 12.5%#44 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.65#51 | 5.27#50 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 48.2%#28 | 40.4%#95 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 12.6%#32 | 19.2%#56 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.57#74 | 3.83#105 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.0%#96 | 1.9%#50 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.4%#25 | 6.4%#19 | 4.0% |
When Maryland has the ball
| Category | MarylandOffense | WisconsinDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.2#59 | 51.8#99 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 62.2%#3 | 48.6%#82 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 58.2%#2 | 41.9%#72 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.3%#35 | 63.7%#85 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 46.4%#51 | 35.1%#21 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.2%#46 | 8.1%#3 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.25#14 | 4.36#9 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.9%#66 | 32.2%#28 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.2%#97 | 10.5%#135 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#63 | 3.00#44 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#81 | 1.2%#105 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#45 | 2.3%#125 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.