2026 · week 11.
Purdue at Iowa
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · Kinnick Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Purdue has the ball
| Category | PurdueOffense | IowaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.8#39 | 51.0#109 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.3%#31 | 47.5%#90 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.5%#36 | 38.7%#106 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 71.8%#36 | 64.4%#79 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 47.4%#43 | 35.7%#24 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.8%#86 | 11.4%#31 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.25#71 | 5.01#29 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 44.6%#53 | 31.6%#22 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.0%#90 | 18.7%#62 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.90#49 | 3.00#40 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#40 | 1.6%#72 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.9%#70 | 5.1%#53 | 4.0% |
When Iowa has the ball
| Category | IowaOffense | PurdueDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.4#86 | 58.2#58 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.0%#20 | 48.8%#80 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 49.2%#20 | 39.3%#100 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.5%#32 | 70.0%#46 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.3%#84 | 48.8%#130 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.0%#50 | 19.9%#137 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.18#77 | 6.80#124 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#82 | 51.9%#134 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 12.3%#27 | 12.1%#131 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.58#72 | 4.16#124 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#21 | 0.7%#127 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.2%#16 | 3.1%#111 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.