2026 · week 10.
Penn State at Washington
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Husky Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Penn State 52%
When Penn State has the ball
| Category | Penn StateOffense | WashingtonDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 52.8#116 | 59.6#42 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.9%#82 | 48.3%#84 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 39.9%#97 | 43.8%#53 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 73.2%#27 | 57.9%#122 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.4%#88 | 38.3%#45 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.4%#92 | 12.1%#40 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.67#45 | 5.17#42 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 38.6%#94 | 33.3%#34 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.9%#20 | 29.9%#4 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.48#82 | 3.27#67 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#10 | 3.0%#10 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.7%#32 | 6.0%#27 | 4.0% |
When Washington has the ball
| Category | WashingtonOffense | Penn StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.8#54 | 48.6#119 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 58.2%#9 | 49.0%#79 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 52.3%#8 | 42.7%#65 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 74.4%#24 | 62.0%#98 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.2%#75 | 38.7%#50 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.3%#41 | 9.9%#15 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.21#73 | 5.41#55 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 31.6%#125 | 28.6%#11 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.9%#89 | 19.4%#53 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.64#68 | 3.00#42 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.4%#58 | 2.9%#18 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.8%#119 | 5.3%#39 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.