2026 · week 10.
Maryland at Purdue
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Ross-Ade Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Maryland has the ball
| Category | MarylandOffense | PurdueDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 58.2#59 | 58.2#58 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 62.2%#3 | 48.8%#80 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 58.2%#2 | 39.3%#100 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.3%#35 | 70.0%#46 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 46.4%#51 | 48.8%#130 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.2%#46 | 19.9%#137 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.25#14 | 6.80#124 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 42.9%#66 | 51.9%#134 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.2%#97 | 12.1%#131 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.75#63 | 4.16#124 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.7%#81 | 0.7%#127 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.1%#45 | 3.1%#111 | 4.0% |
When Purdue has the ball
| Category | PurdueOffense | MarylandDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 60.8#39 | 52.8#95 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.3%#31 | 52.7%#51 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.5%#36 | 45.2%#43 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 71.8%#36 | 67.8%#58 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 47.4%#43 | 43.6%#99 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.8%#86 | 12.5%#44 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.25#71 | 5.27#50 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 44.6%#53 | 40.4%#95 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.0%#90 | 19.2%#56 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.90#49 | 3.83#105 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.0%#40 | 1.9%#50 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.9%#70 | 6.4%#19 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.