2026 · week 10.
Michigan State at Michigan
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · Michigan Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Michigan 71%
When Michigan State has the ball
| Category | Michigan StateOffense | MichiganDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 54.0#101 | 56.0#78 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.8%#90 | 47.1%#92 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 37.6%#109 | 41.4%#80 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 75.3%#18 | 58.5%#114 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 41.9%#96 | 34.3%#15 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 9.6%#137 | 10.0%#17 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 4.46#138 | 4.64#15 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 39.3%#87 | 35.4%#45 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 17.7%#87 | 20.9%#39 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#112 | 2.25#7 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#25 | 1.8%#55 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.2%#109 | 5.7%#32 | 4.0% |
When Michigan has the ball
| Category | MichiganOffense | Michigan StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.4#88 | 49.0#115 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 44.0%#107 | 45.7%#109 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 36.5%#117 | 38.5%#107 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 62.5%#87 | 59.5%#111 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 42.6%#86 | 40.4%#70 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.9%#123 | 14.3%#83 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.49#113 | 5.67#71 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#83 | 44.0%#112 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.0%#12 | 22.6%#24 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.14#102 | 4.24#127 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.2%#108 | 0.8%#121 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.7%#94 | 3.3%#108 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.