2026 · week 10.
Nebraska at Illinois
Friday, November 6, 2026 · Memorial Stadium (Champaign, IL) · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When Nebraska has the ball
| Category | NebraskaOffense | IllinoisDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.6#69 | 56.6#69 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.2%#95 | 46.6%#96 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 40.8%#92 | 40.9%#85 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 63.4%#81 | 61.3%#102 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.3%#25 | 45.6%#111 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 19.1%#16 | 13.1%#61 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.91#29 | 5.97#97 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 47.1%#33 | 40.0%#88 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.5%#52 | 17.9%#73 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.50#15 | 4.43#133 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.7%#19 | 0.0%#138 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.4%#26 | 0.7%#138 | 4.0% |
When Illinois has the ball
| Category | IllinoisOffense | NebraskaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 55.0#93 | 46.2#129 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 56.0%#19 | 51.9%#57 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 48.5%#23 | 45.5%#39 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 75.3%#19 | 62.8%#93 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.8%#20 | 34.2%#14 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.5%#38 | 12.1%#42 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.01#25 | 5.03#31 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 46.0%#39 | 20.8%#1 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 10.7%#11 | 17.1%#87 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.58#71 | 2.65#19 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.1%#47 | 1.7%#61 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.9%#40 | 6.1%#26 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.