2026 · week 13.
Virginia at Virginia Tech
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Lane Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Virginia Tech 60%
When Virginia has the ball
| Category | VirginiaOffense | Virginia TechDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 57.6#70 | 51.6#104 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 45.5%#102 | 49.8%#72 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 39.7%#98 | 40.1%#92 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 62.2%#89 | 65.0%#76 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 47.2%#44 | 34.1%#13 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#94 | 14.4%#87 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.78#95 | 4.73#16 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 30.8%#128 | 30.4%#19 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 12.1%#22 | 35.7%#1 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.57#12 | 3.41#83 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.3%#6 | 1.2%#104 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.2%#110 | 6.2%#23 | 4.0% |
When Virginia Tech has the ball
| Category | Virginia TechOffense | VirginiaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 66.0#12 | 49.0#116 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 54.2%#32 | 45.7%#110 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.5%#37 | 35.8%#123 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 71.7%#37 | 65.1%#75 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.8%#34 | 38.0%#43 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.4%#59 | 11.8%#36 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.53#58 | 5.27#48 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 46.0%#38 | 35.7%#49 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.5%#114 | 16.5%#93 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.58#70 | 3.88#114 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 1.2%#50 | 2.4%#28 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 3.0%#43 | 6.5%#17 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.