2026 · week 13.
SMU at Stanford
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Stanford Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
When SMU has the ball
| Category | SMUOffense | StanfordDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 65.4#14 | 60.0#39 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 52.0%#48 | 56.5%#20 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 43.2%#67 | 49.5%#15 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 72.4%#33 | 72.5%#31 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 49.2%#27 | 49.0%#133 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.1%#47 | 19.7%#136 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 7.24#16 | 6.72#123 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 51.7%#16 | 50.9%#133 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.4%#113 | 14.6%#111 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.51#79 | 4.89#137 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#104 | 1.3%#93 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.0%#72 | 3.0%#114 | 4.0% |
When Stanford has the ball
| Category | StanfordOffense | SMUDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 56.4#77 | 60.0#38 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 57.1%#14 | 52.0%#56 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 47.0%#40 | 37.2%#115 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 76.3%#15 | 79.8%#5 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.7%#122 | 37.0%#36 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 12.4%#118 | 14.3%#85 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.50#111 | 5.18#43 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 36.1%#107 | 26.9%#5 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 23.1%#127 | 22.2%#30 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#114 | 3.79#102 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#7 | 0.7%#128 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.1%#15 | 5.3%#41 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.