2026 · week 13.
Pittsburgh at California
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · California Memorial Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Pittsburgh 72%
When Pittsburgh has the ball
| Category | PittsburghOffense | CaliforniaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 62.0#30 | 61.4#29 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.4%#37 | 51.5%#65 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 46.0%#46 | 43.1%#60 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 69.4%#50 | 66.4%#64 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 44.2%#77 | 35.8%#26 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.8%#29 | 13.7%#72 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.63#54 | 5.73#78 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 45.8%#41 | 40.0%#87 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 20.1%#110 | 16.1%#98 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.72#66 | 3.36#78 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.6%#15 | 2.6%#23 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 2.3%#20 | 5.5%#34 | 4.0% |
When California has the ball
| Category | CaliforniaOffense | PittsburghDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 67.6#6 | 53.2#92 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 61.5%#6 | 60.0%#8 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 51.8%#9 | 47.2%#30 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 80.7%#3 | 79.8%#4 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 38.8%#120 | 32.0%#8 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 11.8%#125 | 13.6%#69 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.81#90 | 5.17#41 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 35.7%#110 | 28.3%#10 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 21.5%#120 | 25.5%#10 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 3.00#109 | 2.53#14 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#100 | 1.9%#51 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.4%#85 | 4.9%#59 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.