2026 · week 13.
Notre Dame at Syracuse
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · JMA Wireless Dome · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Notre Dame 84%
When Notre Dame has the ball
| Category | Notre DameOffense | SyracuseDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 53.6#106 | 60.2#36 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 46.6%#98 | 52.9%#46 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 45.0%#53 | 43.3%#59 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 52.5%#124 | 68.9%#54 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 54.1%#5 | 39.0%#54 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.2%#97 | 14.2%#82 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.87#31 | 5.46#60 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 40.0%#86 | 35.6%#46 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 11.2%#14 | 21.2%#38 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.65#8 | 2.74#23 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 0.4%#9 | 1.2%#100 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 0.7%#1 | 4.6%#69 | 4.0% |
When Syracuse has the ball
| Category | SyracuseOffense | Notre DameDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 71.5#2 | 40.6#138 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.7%#53 | 49.3%#77 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.6%#81 | 41.9%#74 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 74.2%#25 | 62.2%#97 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.4%#83 | 32.0%#10 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.1%#64 | 7.9%#2 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.91#86 | 4.32#8 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#21 | 41.7%#102 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.1%#93 | 22.3%#27 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.50#130 | 3.50#91 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.4%#121 | 3.4%#4 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.9%#123 | 6.9%#10 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.