2026 · week 13.
NC State at North Carolina
Saturday, November 28, 2026 · Kenan Stadium · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
North Carolina 64%
When NC State has the ball
| Category | NC StateOffense | North CarolinaDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 66.8#11 | 65.0#12 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 48.5%#84 | 48.3%#85 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 38.2%#106 | 43.5%#58 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 70.8%#40 | 60.3%#107 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 46.7%#48 | 43.8%#101 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 14.4%#93 | 8.9%#6 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.29#69 | 5.20#46 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 53.6%#11 | 39.6%#85 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 14.5%#54 | 10.4%#136 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.31#28 | 3.29#68 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.1%#102 | 1.5%#76 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 4.5%#87 | 5.0%#57 | 4.0% |
When North Carolina has the ball
| Category | North CarolinaOffense | NC StateDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 51.2#126 | 53.8#89 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 53.2%#42 | 54.3%#35 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 46.8%#42 | 48.6%#19 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 66.7%#63 | 66.7%#62 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 48.3%#38 | 42.8%#85 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 18.0%#26 | 16.7%#116 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 6.24#72 | 6.50#117 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 41.0%#79 | 31.6%#24 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 13.5%#38 | 16.3%#97 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 4.59#11 | 3.90#115 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.9%#131 | 2.6%#24 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 6.8%#132 | 4.5%#76 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.