2026 · week 12.
Syracuse at Boston College
Saturday, November 21, 2026 · Alumni Stadium (Chestnut Hill, MA) · Picks use the ratings from Oct 31.
Syracuse 59%
When Syracuse has the ball
| Category | SyracuseOffense | Boston CollegeDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 71.5#2 | 65.2#10 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 51.7%#53 | 46.2%#101 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 41.6%#81 | 41.7%#78 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 74.2%#25 | 55.1%#126 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 43.4%#83 | 38.7%#48 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 16.1%#64 | 11.7%#34 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.91#86 | 4.83#22 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 50.0%#21 | 39.4%#83 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 18.1%#93 | 22.9%#23 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.50#130 | 3.11#47 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.4%#121 | 1.8%#54 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.9%#123 | 5.2%#48 | 4.0% |
When Boston College has the ball
| Category | Boston CollegeOffense | SyracuseDefense | 1A avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | |||
| Plays per game | 61.2#35 | 60.2#36 | 57.7 |
| Style | |||
| Pass rate | 47.4%#94 | 52.9%#46 | 49.1% |
| Standard downs | 31.3%#131 | 43.3%#59 | 42.3% |
| Passing downs | 76.9%#12 | 68.9%#54 | 64.9% |
| Efficiency | |||
| Success rate | 40.5%#110 | 39.0%#54 | 44.7% |
| Explosive play rate | 17.6%#33 | 14.2%#82 | 15.7% |
| Yards per play | 5.67#103 | 5.46#60 | 6.25 |
| Third down | 34.9%#114 | 35.6%#46 | 42.3% |
| Stuff rate | 24.2%#130 | 21.2%#38 | 16.4% |
| Scoring | |||
| Finish | 2.25#132 | 2.74#23 | 3.60 |
| Disruption | |||
| Turnover rate | 2.3%#112 | 1.2%#100 | 1.6% |
| Havoc rate | 5.9%#122 | 4.6%#69 | 4.0% |
Stats through week 9. The # is a rank, 1 best, not a percentile. Teams without a number are left out. Rates need 25 plays. Standard downs are first down, second and 7 or fewer, and third or fourth and 4 or fewer.